Visitor Visas

Home - Visitor Visas

Temporary Resident Visa

If you wish to come to Canada for a temporary purpose like a vacation, or to visit family or friends, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa, unless you are a citizen from a “visa exempt” country.

Whether you plan on visiting Canada for a few days or several months, you must meet some important immigration requirements. You may also need one if you’re transiting through a Canadian airport on your way to your final destination.

Requirements

Basic requirements to get a visitor visa, you must:

  • null
    have a valid travel document, like a passport
  • null
    be in good health
  • null
    have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • null
    convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
  • null
    convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • null
    have enough money for your stay
  • null
    The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.

You may also need a medical exam and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

If you want to find out about the entire process and what is needed as well as evaluate your chances of obtaining a Visit Visa, please contact us.