Manitoba

Home - Manitoba

Business Investor Stream

The Business Investor Stream is aimed at qualified international business investors and entrepreneurs. Candidates are initially issued with a temporary work permit, and must have the intent and ability to start or purchase a business in Manitoba within two years of arrival. Applicants are no longer required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba Government. There are pathways for entrepreneurs and for farm investors.

Entrepreneur Pathway

This entrepreneur pathway is for applicants wanting to open a business in Manitoba. Candidates are initially issued with a temporary work permit. They are nominated for permanent residence after establishing a business meeting the conditions of a Business Performance Agreement. Priority is given to candidates starting businesses outside Winnipeg

Entrepreneur Pathway Requirements

timeline_pre_loader

1. Business Experience

Minimum of three years of full-time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business.Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

2. Official Languages Proficiency

Minimum CLB/NCLC 5

3. Education

Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent

4. Age

No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.

5. Business Investment

Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region.
Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.
Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.
The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

6. Business Research Visit

A Business Plan is required and is an integral part of the application.
A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research of their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.

7. Adaptability

Points will be allocated to you if:

  • Your spouse has CLB/NCLC 5 or higher;
  • You or your spouse have CLB/NCLC 5 or higher in the second official language;
  • You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year;
  • Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI

7.(i). Adaptability (AND/OR)

  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permitOR
  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.

8. Net Worth

Minimum of $500,000
Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your letter of advice to apply.

9. Business Performance Agreement

After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit.