Federal Skilled Worker

Home - Federal Skilled Worker

This program is for skilled workers with foreign work experience who want to immigrate to Canada permanently.This program has minimum requirements for skilled work experience, language ability, and education. You must meet all the minimum requirements to be eligible.

If you meet all the minimum requirements, your application will be assessed based on:

  • null
    age
  • null
    education
  • null
    work experience
  • null
    whether you have a valid job offer
  • null
    English and/or French language skills
  • null
    adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here)

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess eligibility for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. You earn points for how well you do in each of the 6 factors.The current pass mark is 67 points.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money for you and your family to settle in Canada, unless you:

  • null
    are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • null
    have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

Admissibility

You must be admissible to Canada.

If you want to find out about the entire process and what is needed as well as evaluate your chances of successfully applying for a Federal Skilled Worker Program, please contact us